Solicitors in Dublin, Irish Law Firm Dublin, Dublin Solicitors, Solictors Ireland, Legal Firm Dublin
Call Us On +353 1 6797930
Home  |  About Us  |  Practice Areas  |  Testimonials  |  Contact  |  Archive
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Brophy-Solicitors/136262206418795http://twitter.com/brophysolshttp://www.linkedin.com/company/brophy-solicitors
      
Practice Areas:
Business Law
Defamation
Dispute Resolution
Employment Law
Family Law
Human Rights
Immigration
5 Year Worker Scheme
Asylum & Refugee Status
Business Permission
Change of Status Applications
Citizenship by Birth
De Facto Relationship with an Irish National / Non EEA National
Definitions & Explanations
Deportations
Employment Permits
E.U. Treaty Rights
Family Reunification (for Refugees)
Humanitarian Leave to Remain
Longterm Residency
Naturalization / Citizenship
Permission to Remain
Residence Applications for Parents of Irish Citizen Children
Romanian / Bulgarian Residency Applications
Spouse / Partner of Irish National
Student
Subsidiary Protection
Travel Documents
Turkish Nationals
Visa Applications
Without Condition as to Time
Intellectual Property & Information Technology
Judicial Review
Law Relating to the Elderly
Litigation
Personal Injuries
Property, Landlord & Tenant
Wills & Probate
Costs
You are here:    Home  >>  Practice Areas  >>  Immigration  >>  Long-Term Residency
      
LONG TERM RESIDENCY
Summary:

Long Term Residency permits non-EEA nationals who have been in the State on the basis of Work Permits, with corresponding permission to reside on Stamp 1 or Stamp 4 permission, to apply for a more secure status.

If the application is successful, a grant of permission to remain on Stamp 4 conditions for five years will be granted.
Immigration Solicitors Dublin, Immigration Law Dublin, Immigration Law Specialists, Irish Immigration Law Firm Dublin, Ireland
      
Long Term Residency is granted on the basis that a non EEA national has completed a minimum of five years (i.e. 60 months) legal residence in the State on work permit conditions which is reflected in the corresponding Stamp 1 or Stamp 4 endorsements on a person's passport (not by the dates of commencement and expiry of each work permit/work authorisation/working visa). Periods of time for which a person has not been legally resident in the State (i.e. does not have an up to date endorsement on their passport) cannot be counted towards an application for Long Term Residency. A successful applicant in this situation will be granted Permission to Remain on a Stamp 4 which is valid for 5 years.

In order to qualify for Long Term Residency, an applicant must fulfil the following criteria:
• The applicant must have a minimum of 60 months (5 years) reckonable residence on the date the application is submitted;
• Only legal residence in the State on work permit, work authorisation or working visa conditions will be counted as reckonable residence for the purposes of any Long Term Residency application;
• The applicant must have up to date Permission to Remain in the State when they apply;
• The applicant must be in gainful employment when they apply and during and after the application process;
• The applicant must be of good character.
• Any period of time for which the applicant did not have permission to remain is not counted when reckonable residence is calculated.
      
The applicant must provide the following supporting documentation with the application:
• Copy of applicant's work permits;
• Copy of applicant's GNIB Card;
• Copies of the applicant's passport(s) including all endorsements.
      
The spouse and/or dependant(s) of a holder of Long Term Residency on Stamp 4 conditions may also apply for Long Term Residency. In order to apply for Long Term Residency as a spouse/dependant, the applicant must be legally resident in the State as a spouse/dependant for the required 60 month period (i.e. minimum of 5 years). Successful applications from those who apply as a spouse/dependant will only be granted Permission to Remain on a Stamp 3.

Full details of the policy on Long Term Residency and the application procedure please see:
www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Long_Term_Residency
      
      
TIP!
It is worth bearing in mind that the ‘good character’ requirement also applies to Long Term Residency applications. Applicants may therefore consider providing letters of support that help establish their good character. These can be from friends, family, members of the community, church representatives, employers, and they should include details of how long the person has known you, their assessment of your character and their own details. If you have a criminal record, it will be necessary to make supporting submissions on the issue of good character to ensure that the application does not fail on this criteria which is often stringently applied by the Department.
      
      
Let us advise you on your Immigration issues.
Call us on (01) 679 7930
      
      
contact us
Brophy Solicitors, 38-40 Parliament Street, Dublin 2, Republic of Ireland    |    Legal Notice/Disclaimer
Tel: +353 (0)1 6797930    |    Fax: +353 (0)1 6797954    |    Email: info@brophysolicitors.ie